Conference Program

Day 1 – Tuesday 2 July 2013

 

For a PDF version of the conference program, please click here: Conference Program

 

8:00am – 9:00am - Registration, tea and coffee

9:00am – 10:30am - Plenary Session 1A: Opening Plenary Session

Day 1 - Plenary Session 1A - Opening Plenary Session

10:30am – 11:00am - Morning tea and coffee

11:00am – 12:30pm - Parallel Sessions – 1A

Day 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Community, Migration and Development - Migration, Design and CommunityDay 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Globalization and Culture - Imagining Nature and CultureDay 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Challenges for African and Asian CitiesDay 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Climate Change Adaptation - Melbourne: Ensuring a Liveable City Under a Changing ClimateDay 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Urban Sustainability - Urban Resilience and Regeneration

12:30pm – 1:30pm - Lunch

Voiceless Journeys

1:30pm – 3:00pm - Parallel Sessions – 1B

Day 1 - Parallel Session 1A - Climate Change Adaptation - Climate Change and CommunicationDay 1 - Parallel Session 1B - Globalization and Culture - The Politics of Language and DiscourseDay 1 - Parallel Session 1B - Cultural Sustainability - Culture and Society NexusDay 1 - Parallel Session 1B - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Sustainability ChallengesFinancial Capability and Indigenous Australia / Indigenous Research Methodologies Panel

3:30pm – 4:30pm - Parallel Sessions – 1C

Day 1 - Parallel Session 1C - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Sustainability ToolsDay 1 - Parallel Session 1C - Climate Change Adaptation - Climate Change Adaptation: Challenges for Developing Countries

Day 1 - Parallel Session 1C - Cultural Sustainability - Education, Culture and SustainabilityChange, Community and Regeneration

4:30pm – 6:00pm - Plenary Session 1B – Responding to Global Environmental Crises

Day 1 - Plenary Session 1B - Responding to Global Environmental Crises

6:00pm – 7:00pm - Vice Chancellor’s Cocktail Party

Vice Chancellor's Cocktail Party

Day 2 – Wednesday 3 July 2013

 

8:00am – 9:00am - Registration, tea and coffee

9:00am – 10:30am - Plenary Session 2A: Transforming Relations of Iniquity

Day 2 - Plenary Session 2A - Transforming Relations of Iniquity

10:30am – 11:00am - Morning tea and coffee

11:00am – 12:30pm - Parallel Sessions – 2A

Day 2 - Parallel Session 2A - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Urban Sustainability AssessmentDay 2 - Parallel Session 2A - Human Security and Disasters - Modelling and Monitoring Disaster Response

Day 2 - Parallel Session 2A - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Social SustainabilityDay 2 - Parallel Session 2A - Globalization and Culture - Community Development in Timor-Leste

12:30pm – 1:30pm - Lunch

Lunctime Keynote Presentation - Dr Eric Herring

1:30pm – 3:00pm - Parallel Sessions – 2B

Day 2 - Parallel Session 2B - Community, Migration and Development - City Community and Wellbeing: A PanelDay 2 - Parallel Session 2B - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Challenges for Urban PolicyDay 2 - Parallel Session 2B - Cultural Sustainability - Cultural Heritage and SustainabilityDay 2 - Parallel Session 2B - Global Ecology and Culture - Global Ecology and ArtDay 1 - Parallel Session 1B - Urban Sustainability - Systems Approaches to Cities: Intelligent Secure Cities, A Spatially Informed Approach and Seamless Transport ServicesDay 2 - Parallel Session 2B - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Cultural Issues in Sustainability

3:30pm – 4:30pm - Parallel Sessions – 2C

Day 2 - Parallel Session 2C - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Urban Infrastructure ChallengesChange and CommunityDay 2 - Parallel Session 2C - Urban Sustainability - Urban Engagement in Developing Countries: South Africa and BangladeshDay 2 - Parallel Session 2C - Human Security and Disasters - Ensuring/Insuring Against Vulnerability and InsecurityDay 2 - Parallel Session 2C - Cultural Sustainability - The Relationship of the Arts to Cultural Sustainability

4:30pm – 6:00pm - Plenary Session 2B - Responding to Urban Crises

Day 2 - Plenary Session 2B - Responding to Urban Crises

6:00pm – 8:00pm - Free Public Screening of Examined Life: Philosophy is in the Streets

Free Public Screening

 

Day 3 – Thursday 4 July 2013

 

8:00am – 9:00am - Registration, tea and coffee

9:00am – 10:30am - Plenary Session 3A: Reconciling Relations of Difference

Day 3 - Plenary Session 3A - Reconciling Relations of Difference

*Special Session* – 9:00am – 12:00pm - AURIN Workshop

AURIN Workshop

10:30am – 11:00am - Morning tea and coffee

11:00am – 12:30pm - Parallel Sessions – 3A

Day 3 - Parallel Session 3A - Sustainable Urban and Regional Futures - Challenges in Urban PlanningDay 3 - Parallel Session 3A - Community, Migration and Development - Community Sustainability

The Impact of Multinational Corporations on SustainabilitySustainability: Subsistence, Food Consumption and Urban Development

12:30pm – 1:30pm - Lunch

Voiceless Journeys

1:30pm – 3:00pm - Parallel Sessions – 3B

Day 3 - Parallel Session 3B - Global Ecology and Culture - Global Ecology and EcocriticismDay 3 - Parallel Session 3B - Cultural Sustainability - Culture, Sustainability and CitiesDay 3 - Parallel Session 3B - Corporate Social Responsibility - Perspectives on Corporate Social Responsibility

3:00pm – 4:30pm - Closing Plenary Session

Closing Plenary Session